Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

The right to privacy is an integral human right. The Privacy Act of 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy principles (APP’s) to have a Privacy Policy in place.

This policy aims to outline and promote the protection of privacy through providing guiding principles that are intended to be applied to the processing of personal information in a context-sensitive manner.

Through the provision of quality goods and services Major Tech (PTY) LTD is necessarily involved in the collection, use and disclosure of certain aspects of personal information of our clients, customers, employees and other third parties.

A person’s right to privacy entails having control over his/her/its personal information and being able to conduct his/her/its affairs relatively free from unwanted instructions.

Given the importance of privacy, Major Tech (PTY) LTD is committed to effectively managing personal information in accordance with the terms set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

This Privacy Policy will provide detailed information about Major Tech’s personal information handling and management practices, such as:

  • The information collected, stored, and processed by Major Tech (PTY) LTD.
  • How we collect, store and process as well as destroy the personal information in our possession.
  • The purpose for which we collect, store, process and share personal information.
  • How to contact Major Tech should you wish to access or correct any personal information in our possession.
  • How to lodge a complaint regarding any breach of the Privacy Act, by Major Tech (PTY) LTD.
  • The disclosure of certain Personal Information that might be disclosed/ shared abroad.

Should you wish to access our Privacy Policies and procedures please submit your request to our appointed Information Officer as indicated below:

Rochelle Veldman
Human Resources Administrator
[email protected]
+27 (0) 11 872 5500

Objectives

The objectives of this policy have been implemented to ensure Major Tech’s continued compliance with the Privacy Act of 1988. 

 

The objectives are:

(a) To promote the protection of the privacy of individuals, and entities.
(b) To recognize that the protection of the privacy of individuals is balanced with the interest of entities in carrying out their functions or activities.
(c) To provide the basis for nationally consistent regulation of privacy and the handling of personal information by entities.
(d) To promote responsible and transparent handling of personal information by entities.
(e) To facilitate an effective credit reporting system while ensuring that the privacy of individuals is respected.
(f) To facilitate the free flow of information across national borders while ensuring that the privacy of individuals is respected.
(g) To provide a means for individuals to complain about an alleged interference with their privacy.
(h) To implement Australia’s international obligation in relation to privacy.

 

Act to bind the Crown

The Privacy Act binds the Crown in the right of the Commonwealth, of each of the states, of Australia Capital Territory, of the Northern Territory or of Norfolk Island.

Noting in this policy binds the Crown in right of the Commonwealth, of a State, of the Australian Capital Territory, of the Northern Territory or of Norfolk Island Liable to be prosecuted for an offence.

Nothing in this policy shall be taken to have the effect of making the Crown in right of state, of Australian Capital Territory, of the Northern Territory or of Norfolk Island an agency for the purposes of this policy.

Our Promise

At Major Tech (PTY) LTD we value our relationship with our customers, suppliers, service providers and employees and the trust that you have placed in us with regards to your Personal Information.

Employers/ Individuals and Organisations providing a service to any member of the general public, or any party in possession of another individuals personal information for the conduct of general business will be legally enforced and regulated by the Privacy Act of 1988.

Major Tech has conducted a thorough risk assessment with regards to the Personal Information in our possession, how its collected processed, stored and deleted or destroyed.

We respect our customers, suppliers, service providers, employees and all other individuals by promoting the Privacy of their Personal Information, making use of ethical and respectful use of data and technology, and applying appropriate record retention to personal and business information.

We understand the concerns and risks of sharing your Personal Information with us, and with our customers, suppliers, service providers, employees and all other related individuals’ best interest at heart we have ensured that we are fully compliant with the terms set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 and will continue to uphold such standards to the best of our ability!

We have gone above and beyond to ensure that all Personal Information shared with us is protected and processed with the required consent of our customers, suppliers, service providers and employees.

Privacy notice and updates

We regularly review our policies and procedures that we have implemented to ensure that they accurately reflect our processing activities and procedures that have been implemented to ensure that all Personal Information held by Major Tech is secure and safe.

Should there be any significant changes to our policies or procedures we undertake that we will notify all the affected parties of such a change. All amendments will be added to our website.

Rights and procedures

In our continued attempt to keep your information safe and secure Major Tech hereby agrees to uphold and adhere to the following rights of all individuals and organisations that have entrusted us with his/her/their personal information:

  • The right to be notified when Personal Information is being collected.
  • The right to be notified in the event that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person(s)/ third party(s).
  • The right to request access to the Information.
  • The Right to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction, or deletion of your Personal Information.
  • You may object, on reasonable grounds to the processing of your Person Information.

Requests for access to records and information held by Major Tech.

 

By making a request, you confirm your express an informed consent for Major Tech to process your personal information in order to fulfil your request. Where information is being requested in respect of a child, such requests will only be carried out with the prior consent of a competent person being any person who is legally competent to consent to any action or decision being taken in respect of any matter concerning a child.

Should you experience any difficulty accessing the document please inform us by emailing us at [email protected]

Reporting suspicious activity involving the unauthorised use of my personal information.
 

If you have any questions or concerns about our handling of your personal information, or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the office of the Appointed Information Officer as follows:

Company Name: Major Tech (PTY) LTD.
Physical address: 1/15 Hinkler Court, Berndale, QLD, 4500, Australia
Phone Number: + 61 7 3465 0992
Appointed Information Officer: Rochelle Veldman
Email address: [email protected] / [email protected]

General Manager: Gary Shaw
Email: [email protected]

Web:: www.majortech.co.au

 

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone number: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

It’s our promise to our suppliers and service providers that we respect the trust you placed in us and the sensitive nature of the Personal Information that you share with us.

This policy outlines how we collect, use, share and above all else protect your Personal Information.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes as outlined in this policy and will only process such Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Act of 1988 as well as the Freedom of Information Act of 1982 and in ways that are compatible with general business purposes for which the information was collected or that has been authorised by you.

This policy will outline: 

  1. How your information is collected and for what purposes we collect your Personal Information.
  2. How your Personal Information is used and stored/protected.
  3. Possible Third parties with whom your information is shared and for what reasons.
  4. Your consent to how your information is collected, used and shared if required.

Major Tech has gone above and beyond to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and managed only for the purposes on which it was provided in the first place. These measures have been implemented to ensure that we maintain a strong trust relationship with all our Suppliers and Service providers.

The Personal Information collected may vary by nature of the business relationship between the Supplier/ Service Provider and Major Tech (PTY) LTD and the purpose for which the Personal Information is required. Personal Information collected by Major Tech may include but not be limited to the following:

  • Personal Identifiers, such as name, surname and addresses.
  • Online identifiers and related information, such as telephone numbers, email addresses etc.
  • Internet/Online application, and network activities such as online cookie ID’s.
  • Government identifier, such as CIPC registration numbers, national identification numbers Drivers licenses.
  • Demographic information such as age and date of birth.
  • Financial information, such as annual financial statements, bank stamens/ account confirmation letters, credit history etc.
  • Purchase history information.
  • Location information, such as geo-location information.
  • Employment information such as occupation, title, licences and professional membership.
  • Background information, such as criminal background checks and criminal convictions.

 

The Collection of your Personal Information:

Major Tech may collect information from you in the following manner:

  1. Provided directly by you or your employer.

Personal Information may be collected when directly provided by you or your employer, with your prior consent to such information being collected and processed.

  1. Through facility technology.

We may collect your Personal Information through technology we use in our facilities, such as cameras etc. Major Tech premises are monitored by camera surveillance for security and operational purposes.

  1. Collected from an external third-party source (with your prior consent).

As part of Major Tech’s onboarding process, we may receive information from third-party sources, such as business credit reports and score in order to assess supplier/service provider fitness, reduce fraud and ensure an effective successful relationship for future business.

Major Tech’s goal is to limit the Personal Information that we collect from you, to enable us to conduct business as usual and maintain successful relationships with all existing and new Suppliers and Service Providers.

The Personal Information collected by Major Tech may be used for the following purposes: 

  1. To create and maintain your account with Major Tech.
  2. To conduct auditing and monitoring or transactions and engagement.
  3. To update our operational and technical systems.
  4. To ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations and compliance.
  5. To identify areas for possible operational improvement.

All Personal Information collected by Major Tech will only be used and/or stored for the purpose for which it was collected and will be destroyed/ deleted if the Information is no longer considered relevant to the conduct of business. We hereby agree that Major Tech will only store/ retain information longer than the purpose for which it was collected if required by law, or where consent was given for such retention/ storage of information for an extended period.

Sharing of Personal Information:

Personal Information may be shared with other companies/ individuals where:

  • It directly relates to the conduct of general business between both parties.
  • To maintain business relationships.
  • When legally required to do so.
  • With service providers or third parties that assist in the conduct of daily business activities

Major Tech hereby agrees to only share your information with Third party service providers after receiving your written consent to such information being shared.

Before sharing any Personal Information to a third-party, such as an authorised service provider of Major Tech, Major Tech will obtain assurances from the third party that it will process Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy.

Control of Information sent over email/internet correspondence cannot be guaranteed and may be interrupted/ corrupted. Major Tech is therefore not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result if any such breach.

Should we become aware of a third-party service provider using or disclosing Personal Information contrary to this policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent such use or disclosure including but not limited to the appropriate legal action relating to the offence.

Camera Surveillance:

All Major Tech premises are monitored by surveillance cameras for the safety of all visitors. Customers and our employees. These cameras are used for purposes such as safety and security, asset protection, daily business operations, and deterrence and investigation of misconduct. Cameras will only be used in areas where an individual has an expectation that the individual could be recorded.

Website:

By providing your information to us you expressly consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but not limited to your consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with his policy. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to another person to us, you warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Bu using our website or providing your Personal Information to use, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree to Major Tech, its Management, officers, employees, agents, and/or any other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or provide your Information to us. Any use by you of our website or any provision by you of your Personal Information will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms contained in this policy.

Security:

Major Tech has conducted a thorough risk assessment of all the Personal Information collected, processed and stored or retained by us to ensure that all Personal Information is kept secure and confidential.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to only those employees who requires your Personal Information to perform a specific task/duty.

All employees with access to Personal Information are kept up to date on our security and privacy policies.

When policies are updated and/or new policies are implemented all employees are notified and they are provided with the appropriate training on such policies, to ensure the protection of your Personal Information. All our employees understand the importance that we place on the protection of your Personal Information and have signed confidentiality agreements confirming and acknowledging their adherence to such.

We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protects your Personal Information are continuously updated and reviewed where necessary.

Whilst we do all things reasonably possible and necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or any use of your Personal Information, either by employees and/or ay third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

Major Tech reserves the right not to respond to any communication or email which contains obscene, threating defamatory or otherwise illegal unlawful or inappropriate content, as well as take the necessary legal action against the sender.

Know your rights:

Upon reasonable request and in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988, we will grant suppliers and service providers reasonable access to their Personal Information and will permit them to correct, amend or delete Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Should you wish to request access to your Personal Information, Major Tech will provide you with and record/ description of the Personal Information in our possession, including information about the third parties who have, or had access to the Personal Information.

Should you wish to make a request please submit a request to our Appointed Information Officer at [email protected]

Major Tech will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as reasonably possible. However, we may not always request you to verify and update your Personal Information unless specifically necessary.

Should there be any changes to your Personal Information, we expect our suppliers and service providers to notify us from time to time in writing of any updates/changes to your Personal Information.

Major Tech reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, all amendments (if any) will be posted to our website.

It’s our promise to our suppliers and service providers that we respect the trust you placed in us and the sensitive nature of the Personal Information that you share with us.

This policy outlines how we collect, use, share and above all else protect your Personal Information.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes as outlined in this policy and will only process such Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Act of 1988 as well as the Freedom of Information Act of 1982 and in ways that are compatible with general business purposes for which the information was collected or that has been authorised by you.

This policy will outline:

 

  1. How your information is collected and for what purposes we collect your Personal Information.
  2. How your Personal Information I used and stored/protected.
  3. Possible Third parties with whom your information is shared and for what reasons.
  4. Your consent to how your information is collected, used and shared if required.

 

Major Tech has gone above and beyond to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and managed only for the purposes on which it was provided in the first place. These measures have been implemented to ensure that we maintain a strong trust relationship with all our customers.

The Personal Information collected may vary by nature of the relationship between the Customer and Major Tech (PTY) LTD and the purpose for which the Personal Information is required. Personal Information collected by Major Tech may include but not be limited to the following:

          Personal Identifiers, such as name, surname, and addresses.

          Online identifiers and related information, such as telephone numbers, email addresses etc.

          Internet/Online application, and network activities such as online cookie ID’s.

          Government identifier, such as CIPC registration numbers, national identification numbers Drivers licenses.

          Demographic information such as age and date of birth.

          Financial information, such as annual financial statements, bank stamens/ account confirmation letters, credit history etc.

          Purchase history information such as product you have brought and returned etc.

          Location information, such as geo-location information.

          Employment information such as occupation, title, licences and professional membership.

          Background information, such as criminal background checks and criminal convictions.

 

 

The Collection of your Personal Information:

 

Major Tech may collect information from you in the following manner:

Provided directly by you or your employer.

 

The Personal Information that may be collected when directly provided by you:

          You make an online purchase, or a transaction at any of our branches.

          Create and account on our website/ subscribing to our marketing/promotional content.

          Conduct a transaction or request or service that requires the use of your Personal Information.

          Request customer service or request us to contact you.

          Post a review or comment on one of our social media pages.

 

All information that is supplied must be accurate, up to date and not misleading. You undertake to immediately advise the company of any changes to your Personal Information.

Control of Information sent over email/internet correspondence cannot be guaranteed and may be interrupted/ corrupted. Major Tech is therefore not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result if any such breach.

Devices associated with you

 

Some of your Personal Information may be linked to you personally, when visiting our website and communicating with us through email. This information ensures that our website is effective and supports our customer marketing and analytic efforts, to better understand our customer needs and provide information about our products and services:

Device Information: We collect technical information when you visit our website, which includes your Internet Protocol address (IP) address, type of mobile address you use, unique device identifier etc.

Through facility technology.

 

We may collect your Personal Information through technology we use in our facilities, such as cameras etc. Major Tech premises are monitored by camera surveillance for security and operational purposes.

 

Major Tech’s goal is to limit the Personal Information that we collect from you, to enable us to conduct business as usual and maintain successful relationships with all our existing and new Customers.

 

 

The Personal Information collected by Major Tech may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To fulfil your order requests and ensure the accurate delivery of our products and services.
  2. To create and maintain customer accounts.
  3. To conduct auditing and monitoring of all transactions.
  4. To conduct marketing, personalisation and third-party advertising, and subject to your right at any time to opt out of such communication. Should you wish to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please submit your withdrawal of consent/opt out on our website www.majortech.com.au
  5. To update operational and technical functionality.
  6. To identify areas for possible operational improvement.
  7. To conduct market research and development.
  8. To always ensure Major Tech’s compliance with relevant legislative requirements.

 

All Personal Information collected by Major Tech will only be used and/or stored for the purpose for which it was collected and will be destroyed/ deleted if the Information is no longer considered relevant to the conduct of business.

We hereby agree that Major Tech will only store/ retain information longer than the purpose for which it was collected if required by law, or where consent was given for such retention/ storage of information for an extended period.

Sharing of Personal Information:

 

Personal Information may be shared with other companies/ individuals where:

Major Tech will not sell Personal Information for money. We may however share your Personal Information in limited circumstances in relation to the conduct of our business, when legally required or as described below and with you consent:

We will not share your Personal Information except in the following circumstances:

Service Providers:

 

We will share your Personal Information with our service providers for the purposes of including but not limited to:

·         Shipping vendors.

·         Billing and refund vendors.

·         Payment card processors.

·         Marketing and advertising vendors, and companies that assist Major Tech in the improvement in the delivery of our products and services.

 

We require all our service providers to keep your Personal Information secure, through legally binding confidentiality agreements, under no circumstances may they share your Personal Information for any purposes other than providing their services to Major Tech. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed by our service providers in relation to your business relationship with Major Tech.

Major Tech hereby agrees to only share your information with Third party service providers after receiving your written consent to such information being shared.

Legal requirements: In protection of our company and others, we may share your personal information in situations where required by law or where we believe sharing of such information may be required in an attempt to protect the, safety, property, our customers’ health and safety.

As listed below Major Tech may share your information when legally obligated to do so:

·         Major Tech will provide Personal Information from video cameras to law enforcement at their written request and will notify all parties that may be affect by such processing.

·         Major Tech will have a legal obligation to oblige to the request of law enforcement when provided with a search warrant or any other valid legal inquiry.

·         Major Tech will provide Personal Information in the event that such information is requested by an investigative body in the event of a breach of an agreement or violation of law.

 

Before sharing any Personal Information to a third-party, such as an authorised service provider of Major Tech, Major Tech will obtain assurances from the third party that it will process Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy.

Should we become aware of a third-party service provider using or disclosing Personal Information contrary to this policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent such use or disclosure including but not limited to the appropriate legal action relating to the offence.

With your consent:

 

Major Tech will ask for your written consent before we share your information with any third-party/service providers.

Camera Surveillance:

 

All Major Tech premises are monitored by surveillance cameras for the safety of all visitors. Customers and our employees. These cameras are used for purposes such as safety and security, asset protection, daily business operations, and deterrence and investigation of misconduct. Cameras will only be used in areas where an individual has an expectation that the individual could be recorded.

Website:

 

By providing your information to us you expressly consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but not limited to your consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with his policy. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to another person to us, you warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Bu using our website or providing your Personal Information to use, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree to Major Tech, its Management, officers, employees, agents, and/or any other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or provide your Information to us. Any use by you of our website or any provision by you of your Personal Information will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms contained in this policy.

Security:

 

Major Tech has conducted a thorough risk assessment of all the Personal Information collected, processed and stored or retained by us to ensure that all Personal Information is kept secure and confidential.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to only those employees who requires your Personal Information to perform a specific task/duty.

All employees with access to Personal Information are kept up to date on our security and privacy policies.

When policies are updated and/or new policies are implemented all employees are notified and they are provided with the appropriate training on such policies, to ensure the protection of your Personal Information. All our employees understand the importance that we place on the protection of your Personal Information and have signed confidentiality agreements confirming and acknowledging their adherence to such.

We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protects your Personal Information are continuously updated and reviewed where necessary.

Whilst we do all things reasonably possible and necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or any use of your Personal Information, either by employees and/or ay third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

Control of Information sent over email/internet correspondence cannot be guaranteed and may be interrupted/ corrupted. Major Tech is therefore not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result if any such breach.

 

Know your rights:

 

Upon reasonable request and in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988, we will grant our customers reasonable access to their Personal Information and will permit them to correct, amend or delete Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Should you wish to request access to your Personal Information, Major Tech will provide you with and record/ description of the Personal Information in our possession, including information about the third parties who have, or had access to the Personal Information.

Major Tech reserves the right not to respond to any communication or email which contains obscene, threating defamatory or otherwise illegal unlawful or inappropriate content, as well as take the necessary legal action against the sender.

This will be provided to you, within a reasonable time at a prescribed fee (if any), in a reasonable manner and understandable format.

Should you wish to make a request please submit a request to our Appointed Information Officer at [email protected]

Major Tech will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as reasonably possible. However, we may not always request you to verify and update your Personal Information unless specifically necessary.

Should there be any changes to your Personal Information, we expect our suppliers and service providers to notify us from time to time in writing of any updates/changes to your Personal Information.

 

Major Tech reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, all amendments (if any) will be posted to our website. 

With your consent, or with opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties known to Major Tech (PTY) LTD for marketing purposes as permitted by the Australian Privacy Act of 1988.

Please take note that by providing Major Tech (PTY) LTD with your information, you consent to providing your personal information to us for marketing purposes and the use of including but not limited to various social media platforms.

By interacting with us on our social media platforms you acknowledge and consent that other users may have access to your Name and Surname, profile information and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, communicating with other users, liking posts, following blogs etc.

Whilst we take all reasonably possible safety precautions in order to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept liability of whatsoever nature for any unlawful disclosure and/or use of your Personal Information on such platforms as mentioned, who are not subject to our control.

Control of personal information provided over the internet and social media platforms may be interrupted. Major Tech (PTY) LTD is therefore not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result of any related breach and/or inappropriate use of Personal Information provided on such platforms.

By providing your consent to the above clause, you agree that you willfully indemnify Major Tech (PTY) LTD against any loss/ unlawful processing of your Personal Information.

Modern slavery is a crime and a violation of fundamental human rights. Major Tech has a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery, and we are committed to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships whilst ensuring effective and efficient service delivery. Major Tech will ensure the implementation and enforcement of effective systems and procedures to ensure modern slavery does not occur within our organization or in any of our supply chains.

Major Tech is also committed to ensuring that there is transparency within our organization as well as within our supply chains, and that we remain consistent with our disclosure obligations as regulated under the Modern Slavery Act 153 of 2018.

Contact us!

Should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us directly!

Rochelle Veldman

Human Resources Administrator

[email protected]

+27 (011) 872 5500

 

Or you can visit the Department of Home Affair’s website for further assistance:

 

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/contact-us 6